Playoff time! Normally I'd say it's time to end our internecine blood feuds and direct our aggression to the outside world, but the Mustangs had to play nice and get the Crusaders get into the playoffs.
At time of posting, the Prep Bowl playoff games aren't known. Fret not, they will be added when scheduled.
Best of luck to all teams.
UPDATE: No Prep Bowl playoff games this weekend.
3A
#11 Eureka (5-4) at #6 Lombard (Montini) (6-3), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Broncos 44 Hornets 13
4A
#12 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (5-4) at #5 Richmond (R.-Burton) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Rockets 35 Lions 28
#10 Geneseo (6-3) at #7 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 5:00 pm
Knights 42 Maple Leafs 7
#11 Burbank (St. Laurence) (6-3) vs. #6 Chicago (C. Vocational) (7-2) at Gately Stadium, Sat., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Vikings 46 Cavaliers 0
5A
#9 Rochelle (7-2) at #8 Wheaton (St. Francis) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Spartans 40 Hubs 14
#15 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (4-5) at #2 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Wolves 34 Roadrunners 21
#11 Chicago (Lindblom) (7-2) at #6 Mundelein (Carmel) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Corsairs 46 Eagles 0
#12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (6-3) at #5 Peoria (H.S.) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Hilltoppers 43 Lions 28
#15 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (5-4) at #2 Morton (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Celtics 35 Potters 18
7A
#26 Chicago (Brother Rice) (5-4) at #7 Batavia (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Bulldogs 28 Crusaders 24
#27 Chicago (St. Rita) (5-4) at #6 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Caravan 42 Mustangs 14
8A
#32 Plainfield (North) (4-5) at #1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Ramblers 40 Tigers 0
#24 Chicago (St. Ignatius) (6-3) at #9 Joliet (West) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Wolfpack 42 Tigers 13
At time of posting, the Prep Bowl playoff games aren't known. Fret not, they will be added when scheduled.
Best of luck to all teams.
UPDATE: No Prep Bowl playoff games this weekend.
3A
#11 Eureka (5-4) at #6 Lombard (Montini) (6-3), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Broncos 44 Hornets 13
4A
#12 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (5-4) at #5 Richmond (R.-Burton) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Rockets 35 Lions 28
#10 Geneseo (6-3) at #7 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 28, 5:00 pm
Knights 42 Maple Leafs 7
#11 Burbank (St. Laurence) (6-3) vs. #6 Chicago (C. Vocational) (7-2) at Gately Stadium, Sat., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Vikings 46 Cavaliers 0
5A
#9 Rochelle (7-2) at #8 Wheaton (St. Francis) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:30 pm
Spartans 40 Hubs 14
#15 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (4-5) at #2 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Wolves 34 Roadrunners 21
#11 Chicago (Lindblom) (7-2) at #6 Mundelein (Carmel) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Corsairs 46 Eagles 0
#12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (6-3) at #5 Peoria (H.S.) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Hilltoppers 43 Lions 28
#15 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (5-4) at #2 Morton (8-1), Sat., Oct. 28, 2:00 pm
Celtics 35 Potters 18
7A
#26 Chicago (Brother Rice) (5-4) at #7 Batavia (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Bulldogs 28 Crusaders 24
#27 Chicago (St. Rita) (5-4) at #6 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Caravan 42 Mustangs 14
8A
#32 Plainfield (North) (4-5) at #1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 28, 1:00 pm
Ramblers 40 Tigers 0
#24 Chicago (St. Ignatius) (6-3) at #9 Joliet (West) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 27, 7:00 pm
Wolfpack 42 Tigers 13
Last edited: