There were 267 teams projected to finish with records of 5-4 or better. There was considerable movement in the middle classes (4A-6A) primarily because of some upstarts that fought their way in for slots (St. Ignatius, De La Salle, Kaneland)
38 points is currently all good. 37 point teams (there were four) needed to go through the wringer.
The teams I have currently projected to finish 5-4 without enough playoff points are: LaSalle-Peru, Mooseheart, Oak Lawn Community, Red Bud, North Chicago, Oakwood, Carlyle, Oakland Tri-County, Rock Island, Polo (first team out).
Class 8A
Smallest school in the field: Glenbard West
New teams in the field: Bloom (been teetering on the brink, Kankakee win gets them in).
Teams out of field: Plainfield North (back in 7A)
(32) Evanston at (1) Lincoln-Way East
(17) Naperville North at (16) Bolingbrook
(25) Glenbrook South at (8) Loyola
(24) Gurnee Warren at (9) Oswego
(29) Bloom at (4) Homewood-Flossmoor
(20) St. Charles East at (13) Hinsdale Central
(28) Edwardsville at (5) Maine South
(21) Neuqua Valley at (12) Niles Notre Dame
(31) Oak Park-River Forest at (2) Barrington
(18) Lyons at (15) Stevenson
(26) New Trier at (7) Glenbard West
(23) Aurora West at (10) Oswego East
(30) Joliet West at (3) Marist
(19) Minooka at (14) Naperville Central
(27) Palatine at (6) Huntley
(22) South Elgin at (11) Chicago Curie
Class 7A
Smallest school in the field: Hersey
Largest school in the field: Plainfield North
New teams in field: Moline (Well, sometimes I just mess up…..), Plainfield North (was in 8A)
Teams leaving field: Glenbard North (who really knows in the DVC at this point, certainly not me), Mt. Carmel (just not seeing it).
(32) Downers Grove North at (1) Batavia
(17) Plainfield North at (16) Belleville West
(25) Pekin at (8) Lincoln-Way Central
(24) Glenbrook North at (9) Maine West
(29) Simeon at (4) Rockton Hononegah
(20) Benet at (13) St. Charles North
(28) Alton at (5) East St. Louis
(21) Fenwick at (12) Moline
(31) Machesney Park Harlem at (2) Normal Community
(18) Rolling Meadows at (15) Rockford East
(26) Libertyville at (7) Hersey
(23) Jacobs at (10) St. Rita
(30) Schaumburg at (3) Lake Zurich
(19) Buffalo Grove at (14) Wheaton North
(27) Highland Park at (6) Lincoln Park
(22) Andrew at (11) Lincoln-Way West
Class 6A
Smallest school in the field: Chatham Glenwood
Largest school in the field: Willowbrook
New team in field: St. Ignatius (forcing the issue now), De La Salle (Wasn’t sure they would get their fifth, they really showed me), Crystal Lake Central (seems clear of point issues), Hubbard (Five wins might be an issue, but points no longer seem to be), Willowbrook (was in 7A).
Team out of field: St. Viator (Now in 5A), Deerfield (A little lost on these guys), Lakes (now in 5A), Lemont (now in 5A), Oak Forest (now in 5A).
North Bracket
(16) Lake Forest at (1) Prairie Ridge
(9) Chicago Mather at (8) Montini
(13) Grayslake North at (4) Nazareth
(12) De La Salle at (5) Hoffman Estates
(15) Crystal Lake Central at (2) Riverside-Brookfield
(10) DeKalb at (7) Cary-Grove
(14) Marmion at (3) Rockford Auburn
(11) St. Ignatius at (6) Willowbrook
South Bracket
(16) T.F. South at (1) Normal Community
(9) Providence Catholic at (8) Blue Island Eisenhower
(13) Peoria at (4) St. Laurence
(12) Hinsdale South at (5) Oak Lawn Richards
(15) Hubbard at (2) Crete-Monee
(10) Quincy at (7) Danville
(14) Springfield at (3) Shepard
(11) Chatham Glenwood at (6) Sacred Heart Griffin
Class 5A
Smallest school in the field: Centralia
Largest school in the field: St. Viator
New teams in field: St. Viator (was in 6A), Lemont (was in 6A), Lakes (was in 6A), Oak Forest (was in 6A), Streator (Still REALLY unsure of this one), Glenbard South (keep changing my mind in Metro Suburban), Maple Park Kaneland (win over Morris moved them in, still somewhat precarious)
Teams out of field: Morris (now in 4A), Elmwood Park (now in 4A), Freeport (dropped out of eligibility in NIC-10), Highland (now in 4A), Aurora Central Catholic (might not get 5 wins, has points issues if they do), Rochelle (now in 4A), Geneseo (tough path to five now).
North Bracket
(16) Burlington Central at (1) Phillips
(9) Phoenix at (8) Morgan Park
(13) Glenbard South at (4) Payton
(12) Maple Park Kaneland at (5) Lakes
(15) St. Viator at (2) Sterling
(10) Woodstock North at (7) Back of the Yards
(14) Westinghouse Freeport at (3) Antioch
(11) Solorio Academy at (6) Lindblom
South Bracket
(16) Tinley Park at (1) Dunlap
(9) Rich Central at (8) Centralia
(13) Streator at (4) Triad
(12) Oak Forest at (5) Morton
(15) Peoria Notre Dame at (2) Lemont
(10) Marion at (7) Hillcrest
(14) Peoria Richwoods at (3) Decatur MacArthur
(11) Mahomet-Seymour at (6) Washington
Class 4A
Largest team in field: Rochelle
Smallest team in field: Tolono Unity
New teams in field: Morris (was in 5A), Ridgewood (was in 5A), Elmwood Park (was in 5A), Highland (was in 5A), Rochelle (was in 5A).
Teams removed from field: North Chicago (points problems), Kewanee (now in 3A), Elgin St. Edward (don’t see clear path to five), Wood River (East Alton) (now in 3A), Watseka (now in 3A).
Northern Bracket
(16) Wheaton Academy at (1) Johnsburg
(9) Julian at (8) Elmwood Park
(13) Genoa-Kingston at (4) Morris
(12) Rochelle at (5) Coal City
(15) Ridgewood at (2) Dixon
(10) Rock Island Alleman at (7) Urban Prep/Bronzeville
(14) Agricultural Science at (3) Raby
(11) Manteno at (6) Richmond-Burton
Southern Bracket
(16) Mount Zion at (1) Herscher
(9) Columbia at (8) Belleville Althoff
(13) Paris at (4) Highland
(12) Benton at (5) Herrin
(15) Prairie Central at (2) Tolono Unity
(10) Carterville at (7) Effingham
(14) Quincy Notre Dame at (3) Rochester
(11) Pontiac at (6) Taylorville
Class 3A
Largest team in the field: Kewanee
Smallest team in the field: Alton Marquette/Hall
New teams in the field: Watseka (was in 4A), Kewanee (was in 4A), Wood River East Alton (Was in 4A).
Teams removed from field: Lisle (loss to Westmont likely can’t be overcome), Farmington (now in 2A), Pana (now in 2A).
Northern Bracket
(16) Paxton at (1) Williamsville
(9) Beardstown at (8) Bloomington Central Catholic
(13) Spring Valley Hall at (4) Elmwood
(12) Poplar Grove North Boone at (5) Monticello
(15) Kewanee at (2) Byron
(10) Wilmington at (7) Peotone
(14) Winnebago at (3) IC Catholic
(11) Eureka at (6) Watseka
Southern Bracket
(16) Harrisburg at (1) Fairfield
(9) Wood River/East Alton at (8) DuQuoin
(13) Greenville at (4) St. Teresa
(12) Hillsboro at (5) Sesser-Valier
(15) West Frankfort at (2) Carlinville
(10) Pleasant Plains at (7) Alton Marquette
(14) Marshall at (3) Anna-Jonesboro
(11) Vandalia at (6) Newton
Class 2A
Largest school in field: Farmington
Smallest school in field: Shelbyville/Pearl City (Lanark Eastland)
New teams in field: Farmington (was in 3A), Pana (was in 3A), Rockford Christian (win over Winnebago lifts them in)
Teams removed from field: Mercer County (costly loss to Biggsville), Red Bud (serious points problems), Carlyle (points issues).
Northern Bracket
(16) Rockford Christian at (1) Sterling Newman
(9) Chicago Orr at (8) Sciota West Prairie
(13) Bureau Valley at (4) Taylor Ridge Rockridge
(12) Chicago Hope Academy at (5) Orion
(15) Pearl City (Eastland) at (2) Farmington
(10) Savanna West Carrolll at (7) Fieldcrest
(14) Aurora Christian at (3) Gibson City-Melvin Sibley
(11) Chicago Marshall at (6) Clifton Central
Southern Bracket
(16) Auburn at (1) Hamilton West Hancock
(9) Bismarck-Henning at (8) Shelbyville
(13) Villa Grove at (4) Tri-Valley
(12) Carmi White County at (5) Maroa-Forsyth
(15) Bunker Hill at (2) Trenton Wesclin
(10) Deer Creek Mackinaw at (7) Eldorado
(14) Illini West at (3) Westville
(11) Knoxville at (6) Pana
Class 1A
Largest School in field: Tuscola
New teams in field: Kirkland Hiawatha (still very borderline on points)
Teams removed from field: Polo (points problems)
Northern Bracket
(16) Kirkland Hiawatha at (1) Lena-Winslow
(9) Stockton at (8) Milledgeville
(13) Salt Fork at (4) Kewanee Wethersfield
(12) Cuba North Fulton at (5) Princeville
(15) Orangeville at (2) Aquin
(10) Fulton at (7) Dakota
(14) Stark County at (3) Forreston
(11) Fisher at (6) Ottawa Marquette
Southern Bracket
(16) Chester at (1) Tuscola
(9) Hardin Calhoun at (8) Arcola
(13) Warrensburg-Latham at (4) Argenta-Oreana
(12) Camp Point Central at (5) Brown County
(15) Moweaqua Central A&M at (2) Red Hill
(10) Abingdon at (7) Decatur Lutheran
(14) Madison at (3) Carrollton
(11) Toledo Cumberland at (6) Athens
38 points is currently all good. 37 point teams (there were four) needed to go through the wringer.
The teams I have currently projected to finish 5-4 without enough playoff points are: LaSalle-Peru, Mooseheart, Oak Lawn Community, Red Bud, North Chicago, Oakwood, Carlyle, Oakland Tri-County, Rock Island, Polo (first team out).
Class 8A
Smallest school in the field: Glenbard West
New teams in the field: Bloom (been teetering on the brink, Kankakee win gets them in).
Teams out of field: Plainfield North (back in 7A)
(32) Evanston at (1) Lincoln-Way East
(17) Naperville North at (16) Bolingbrook
(25) Glenbrook South at (8) Loyola
(24) Gurnee Warren at (9) Oswego
(29) Bloom at (4) Homewood-Flossmoor
(20) St. Charles East at (13) Hinsdale Central
(28) Edwardsville at (5) Maine South
(21) Neuqua Valley at (12) Niles Notre Dame
(31) Oak Park-River Forest at (2) Barrington
(18) Lyons at (15) Stevenson
(26) New Trier at (7) Glenbard West
(23) Aurora West at (10) Oswego East
(30) Joliet West at (3) Marist
(19) Minooka at (14) Naperville Central
(27) Palatine at (6) Huntley
(22) South Elgin at (11) Chicago Curie
Class 7A
Smallest school in the field: Hersey
Largest school in the field: Plainfield North
New teams in field: Moline (Well, sometimes I just mess up…..), Plainfield North (was in 8A)
Teams leaving field: Glenbard North (who really knows in the DVC at this point, certainly not me), Mt. Carmel (just not seeing it).
(32) Downers Grove North at (1) Batavia
(17) Plainfield North at (16) Belleville West
(25) Pekin at (8) Lincoln-Way Central
(24) Glenbrook North at (9) Maine West
(29) Simeon at (4) Rockton Hononegah
(20) Benet at (13) St. Charles North
(28) Alton at (5) East St. Louis
(21) Fenwick at (12) Moline
(31) Machesney Park Harlem at (2) Normal Community
(18) Rolling Meadows at (15) Rockford East
(26) Libertyville at (7) Hersey
(23) Jacobs at (10) St. Rita
(30) Schaumburg at (3) Lake Zurich
(19) Buffalo Grove at (14) Wheaton North
(27) Highland Park at (6) Lincoln Park
(22) Andrew at (11) Lincoln-Way West
Class 6A
Smallest school in the field: Chatham Glenwood
Largest school in the field: Willowbrook
New team in field: St. Ignatius (forcing the issue now), De La Salle (Wasn’t sure they would get their fifth, they really showed me), Crystal Lake Central (seems clear of point issues), Hubbard (Five wins might be an issue, but points no longer seem to be), Willowbrook (was in 7A).
Team out of field: St. Viator (Now in 5A), Deerfield (A little lost on these guys), Lakes (now in 5A), Lemont (now in 5A), Oak Forest (now in 5A).
North Bracket
(16) Lake Forest at (1) Prairie Ridge
(9) Chicago Mather at (8) Montini
(13) Grayslake North at (4) Nazareth
(12) De La Salle at (5) Hoffman Estates
(15) Crystal Lake Central at (2) Riverside-Brookfield
(10) DeKalb at (7) Cary-Grove
(14) Marmion at (3) Rockford Auburn
(11) St. Ignatius at (6) Willowbrook
South Bracket
(16) T.F. South at (1) Normal Community
(9) Providence Catholic at (8) Blue Island Eisenhower
(13) Peoria at (4) St. Laurence
(12) Hinsdale South at (5) Oak Lawn Richards
(15) Hubbard at (2) Crete-Monee
(10) Quincy at (7) Danville
(14) Springfield at (3) Shepard
(11) Chatham Glenwood at (6) Sacred Heart Griffin
Class 5A
Smallest school in the field: Centralia
Largest school in the field: St. Viator
New teams in field: St. Viator (was in 6A), Lemont (was in 6A), Lakes (was in 6A), Oak Forest (was in 6A), Streator (Still REALLY unsure of this one), Glenbard South (keep changing my mind in Metro Suburban), Maple Park Kaneland (win over Morris moved them in, still somewhat precarious)
Teams out of field: Morris (now in 4A), Elmwood Park (now in 4A), Freeport (dropped out of eligibility in NIC-10), Highland (now in 4A), Aurora Central Catholic (might not get 5 wins, has points issues if they do), Rochelle (now in 4A), Geneseo (tough path to five now).
North Bracket
(16) Burlington Central at (1) Phillips
(9) Phoenix at (8) Morgan Park
(13) Glenbard South at (4) Payton
(12) Maple Park Kaneland at (5) Lakes
(15) St. Viator at (2) Sterling
(10) Woodstock North at (7) Back of the Yards
(14) Westinghouse Freeport at (3) Antioch
(11) Solorio Academy at (6) Lindblom
South Bracket
(16) Tinley Park at (1) Dunlap
(9) Rich Central at (8) Centralia
(13) Streator at (4) Triad
(12) Oak Forest at (5) Morton
(15) Peoria Notre Dame at (2) Lemont
(10) Marion at (7) Hillcrest
(14) Peoria Richwoods at (3) Decatur MacArthur
(11) Mahomet-Seymour at (6) Washington
Class 4A
Largest team in field: Rochelle
Smallest team in field: Tolono Unity
New teams in field: Morris (was in 5A), Ridgewood (was in 5A), Elmwood Park (was in 5A), Highland (was in 5A), Rochelle (was in 5A).
Teams removed from field: North Chicago (points problems), Kewanee (now in 3A), Elgin St. Edward (don’t see clear path to five), Wood River (East Alton) (now in 3A), Watseka (now in 3A).
Northern Bracket
(16) Wheaton Academy at (1) Johnsburg
(9) Julian at (8) Elmwood Park
(13) Genoa-Kingston at (4) Morris
(12) Rochelle at (5) Coal City
(15) Ridgewood at (2) Dixon
(10) Rock Island Alleman at (7) Urban Prep/Bronzeville
(14) Agricultural Science at (3) Raby
(11) Manteno at (6) Richmond-Burton
Southern Bracket
(16) Mount Zion at (1) Herscher
(9) Columbia at (8) Belleville Althoff
(13) Paris at (4) Highland
(12) Benton at (5) Herrin
(15) Prairie Central at (2) Tolono Unity
(10) Carterville at (7) Effingham
(14) Quincy Notre Dame at (3) Rochester
(11) Pontiac at (6) Taylorville
Class 3A
Largest team in the field: Kewanee
Smallest team in the field: Alton Marquette/Hall
New teams in the field: Watseka (was in 4A), Kewanee (was in 4A), Wood River East Alton (Was in 4A).
Teams removed from field: Lisle (loss to Westmont likely can’t be overcome), Farmington (now in 2A), Pana (now in 2A).
Northern Bracket
(16) Paxton at (1) Williamsville
(9) Beardstown at (8) Bloomington Central Catholic
(13) Spring Valley Hall at (4) Elmwood
(12) Poplar Grove North Boone at (5) Monticello
(15) Kewanee at (2) Byron
(10) Wilmington at (7) Peotone
(14) Winnebago at (3) IC Catholic
(11) Eureka at (6) Watseka
Southern Bracket
(16) Harrisburg at (1) Fairfield
(9) Wood River/East Alton at (8) DuQuoin
(13) Greenville at (4) St. Teresa
(12) Hillsboro at (5) Sesser-Valier
(15) West Frankfort at (2) Carlinville
(10) Pleasant Plains at (7) Alton Marquette
(14) Marshall at (3) Anna-Jonesboro
(11) Vandalia at (6) Newton
Class 2A
Largest school in field: Farmington
Smallest school in field: Shelbyville/Pearl City (Lanark Eastland)
New teams in field: Farmington (was in 3A), Pana (was in 3A), Rockford Christian (win over Winnebago lifts them in)
Teams removed from field: Mercer County (costly loss to Biggsville), Red Bud (serious points problems), Carlyle (points issues).
Northern Bracket
(16) Rockford Christian at (1) Sterling Newman
(9) Chicago Orr at (8) Sciota West Prairie
(13) Bureau Valley at (4) Taylor Ridge Rockridge
(12) Chicago Hope Academy at (5) Orion
(15) Pearl City (Eastland) at (2) Farmington
(10) Savanna West Carrolll at (7) Fieldcrest
(14) Aurora Christian at (3) Gibson City-Melvin Sibley
(11) Chicago Marshall at (6) Clifton Central
Southern Bracket
(16) Auburn at (1) Hamilton West Hancock
(9) Bismarck-Henning at (8) Shelbyville
(13) Villa Grove at (4) Tri-Valley
(12) Carmi White County at (5) Maroa-Forsyth
(15) Bunker Hill at (2) Trenton Wesclin
(10) Deer Creek Mackinaw at (7) Eldorado
(14) Illini West at (3) Westville
(11) Knoxville at (6) Pana
Class 1A
Largest School in field: Tuscola
New teams in field: Kirkland Hiawatha (still very borderline on points)
Teams removed from field: Polo (points problems)
Northern Bracket
(16) Kirkland Hiawatha at (1) Lena-Winslow
(9) Stockton at (8) Milledgeville
(13) Salt Fork at (4) Kewanee Wethersfield
(12) Cuba North Fulton at (5) Princeville
(15) Orangeville at (2) Aquin
(10) Fulton at (7) Dakota
(14) Stark County at (3) Forreston
(11) Fisher at (6) Ottawa Marquette
Southern Bracket
(16) Chester at (1) Tuscola
(9) Hardin Calhoun at (8) Arcola
(13) Warrensburg-Latham at (4) Argenta-Oreana
(12) Camp Point Central at (5) Brown County
(15) Moweaqua Central A&M at (2) Red Hill
(10) Abingdon at (7) Decatur Lutheran
(14) Madison at (3) Carrollton
(11) Toledo Cumberland at (6) Athens