In conjunction with Edgy's Q of the week, here is what it might actually look like if the playoffs included every team. The Outlook currently lists exactly 500 schools eligible for an 11-man football playoff. I decided 8A thru 2A would have a balanced 64-team field, while 1A would bracket up the remaining 52 teams. I don't see much upset potential in round one of 8A. But I also don't see a lot of matchups that might be 77-0. Brother Rice has a cozy little quad as the 39-seed in 7A. I split 6A north/south. When I got to 5A, I lost interest. Enjoy!
~~~ 8A ~~~
Upper Bracket
#64 Round Lake at #1 Lincoln-Way East
#33 Taft at #32 Lane Tech
#49 Marist at #16 Glenbard West
#48 Schaumburg at #17 Belleville East
#57 Morton at #8 York
#40 Conant at #25 Downers South
#56 Dundee-Crown at #9 Maine South
#41 Bloom at #24 Neuqua Valley
#61 Curie at #4 Barrington
#36 Plainfield North at #29 Lake Park
#52 Zion-Benton at #13 Palatine
#45 Fremd at #20 West Aurora
#60 Proviso West at #5 Huntley
#37 Oswego East at #28 Naperville North
#53 Waukegan at #12 Warren
#44 Rich at #21 Niles West
Lower Bracket
#63 Joliet Central at #2 Loyola
#34 Bolingbrook at #31 Waubonsie Valley
#50 Hinsdale Central at #15 Stevenson
#47 New Trier at #18 Oswego
#58 Plainfield South at #7 Glenbard East
#39 O'Fallon at #26 East Aurora
#55 Elgin at #10 Naperville Central
#42 Stagg at #23 Lockport
#62 Metea Valley at #3 Edwardsville
#35 Homewood-Flossmoor at #30 St. Ignatius
#51 Leyden at #14 Sandburg
#46 Glenbrook South at #19 Lyons
#59 Glenbard North at #6 South Elgin
#38 Andrew at #27 Bartlett
#54 Oak Park at #11 Joliet West
#43 Evanston at #22 Minooka
~~~ 7A ~~~
Upper Bracket
#64 Romeoville at #1 Mt. Carmel
#33 Jacobs at #32 Auburn
#49 Larkin at #16 Harlem
#48 Hampshire at #17 Buffalo Grove
#57 Maine East at #8 Batavia
#40 Guilford at #25 Fenwick
#56 Glenbrook North at #9 Lincoln-Way West
#41 Niles North at #24 Wheaton-Warrenville South
#61 McHenry at #4 Quincy
#36 Highland Park at #29 Kenwood
#52 Belleville West at #13 St. Charles North
#45 TF South at #20 Addison Trail
#60 Granite City at #5 Lincoln Park
#37 Argo at #28 Yorkville
#53 Alton at #12 Bradley-Bourbannais
#44 Plainfield Central at #21 St. Rita
Lower Bracket
#63 Thornwood at #2 Normal
#34 West Chicago at #31 Eisenhower
#50 Rolling Meadows at #15 Downers North
#47 Pekin at #18 Whitney Young
#58 Proviso East at #7 Maine West
#39 Brother Rice at #26 Collinsville
#55 Shepard at #10 Lincoln-Way Central
#42 Plainfield East at #23 Hoffman Estates
#62 Jefferson at #3 Hononegah
#35 Reavis at #30 Mundelein
#51 DeKalb at #14 Prospect
#46 Elk Grove at #19 Willowbrook
#59 Oak Lawn at #6 Hersey
#38 Grant at #27 Wheaton North
#54 St. Charles East at #11 Lake Zurich
#43 Moline at #22 Libertyville
~~~ 6A ~~~
Upper Bracket
#32 Schurz at #1 Prairie Ridge
#17 Crystal Lake Central at #16 Lake Forest
#25 Von Steuben at #8 Belvidere North
#24 Vernon Hills at #9 Geneva
#29 Streamwood at #4 Mather
#20 Crystal Lake South at #13 Riverside-Brookfield
#28 Wheeling at #5 Richards
#21 Grayslake Central at #12 Amundsen
#31 Fenton at #2 Payton
#18 Senn at #15 Benet
#26 Westinghouse at #7 Cary-Grove
#23 Notre Dame at #10 Wauconda
#30 Lakes at #3 Antioch
#19 Deerfield at #14 Kaneland
#27 Belvidere at #6 Lake View
#22 Grayslake North at #11 Hubbard
Lower Bracket
#32 Springfield Southeast at #1 Kankakee
#17 Hinsdale South at #16 Triad
#25 Galesburg at #8 Crete-Monee
#24 Springfield at #9 Centenniel
#29 Richwoods at #4 TF North
#20 Englewood at #13 Lemont
#28 Champaign Central at #5 Peoria
#21 Danville at #12 Simeon
#31 Solorio at #2 Washington
#18 Burlington Central at #15 Bremen
#26 Thornton at #7 Glenwood
#23 Oak Forest at #10 Providence
#30 Rock Island at #3 Normal West
#19 Ottawa at #14 LaSalle-Peru
#27 Rockford East at #6 East St. Louis
#22 East Moline United at #11 Bloomington
~~~ 8A ~~~
Upper Bracket
#64 Round Lake at #1 Lincoln-Way East
#33 Taft at #32 Lane Tech
#49 Marist at #16 Glenbard West
#48 Schaumburg at #17 Belleville East
#57 Morton at #8 York
#40 Conant at #25 Downers South
#56 Dundee-Crown at #9 Maine South
#41 Bloom at #24 Neuqua Valley
#61 Curie at #4 Barrington
#36 Plainfield North at #29 Lake Park
#52 Zion-Benton at #13 Palatine
#45 Fremd at #20 West Aurora
#60 Proviso West at #5 Huntley
#37 Oswego East at #28 Naperville North
#53 Waukegan at #12 Warren
#44 Rich at #21 Niles West
Lower Bracket
#63 Joliet Central at #2 Loyola
#34 Bolingbrook at #31 Waubonsie Valley
#50 Hinsdale Central at #15 Stevenson
#47 New Trier at #18 Oswego
#58 Plainfield South at #7 Glenbard East
#39 O'Fallon at #26 East Aurora
#55 Elgin at #10 Naperville Central
#42 Stagg at #23 Lockport
#62 Metea Valley at #3 Edwardsville
#35 Homewood-Flossmoor at #30 St. Ignatius
#51 Leyden at #14 Sandburg
#46 Glenbrook South at #19 Lyons
#59 Glenbard North at #6 South Elgin
#38 Andrew at #27 Bartlett
#54 Oak Park at #11 Joliet West
#43 Evanston at #22 Minooka
~~~ 7A ~~~
Upper Bracket
#64 Romeoville at #1 Mt. Carmel
#33 Jacobs at #32 Auburn
#49 Larkin at #16 Harlem
#48 Hampshire at #17 Buffalo Grove
#57 Maine East at #8 Batavia
#40 Guilford at #25 Fenwick
#56 Glenbrook North at #9 Lincoln-Way West
#41 Niles North at #24 Wheaton-Warrenville South
#61 McHenry at #4 Quincy
#36 Highland Park at #29 Kenwood
#52 Belleville West at #13 St. Charles North
#45 TF South at #20 Addison Trail
#60 Granite City at #5 Lincoln Park
#37 Argo at #28 Yorkville
#53 Alton at #12 Bradley-Bourbannais
#44 Plainfield Central at #21 St. Rita
Lower Bracket
#63 Thornwood at #2 Normal
#34 West Chicago at #31 Eisenhower
#50 Rolling Meadows at #15 Downers North
#47 Pekin at #18 Whitney Young
#58 Proviso East at #7 Maine West
#39 Brother Rice at #26 Collinsville
#55 Shepard at #10 Lincoln-Way Central
#42 Plainfield East at #23 Hoffman Estates
#62 Jefferson at #3 Hononegah
#35 Reavis at #30 Mundelein
#51 DeKalb at #14 Prospect
#46 Elk Grove at #19 Willowbrook
#59 Oak Lawn at #6 Hersey
#38 Grant at #27 Wheaton North
#54 St. Charles East at #11 Lake Zurich
#43 Moline at #22 Libertyville
~~~ 6A ~~~
Upper Bracket
#32 Schurz at #1 Prairie Ridge
#17 Crystal Lake Central at #16 Lake Forest
#25 Von Steuben at #8 Belvidere North
#24 Vernon Hills at #9 Geneva
#29 Streamwood at #4 Mather
#20 Crystal Lake South at #13 Riverside-Brookfield
#28 Wheeling at #5 Richards
#21 Grayslake Central at #12 Amundsen
#31 Fenton at #2 Payton
#18 Senn at #15 Benet
#26 Westinghouse at #7 Cary-Grove
#23 Notre Dame at #10 Wauconda
#30 Lakes at #3 Antioch
#19 Deerfield at #14 Kaneland
#27 Belvidere at #6 Lake View
#22 Grayslake North at #11 Hubbard
Lower Bracket
#32 Springfield Southeast at #1 Kankakee
#17 Hinsdale South at #16 Triad
#25 Galesburg at #8 Crete-Monee
#24 Springfield at #9 Centenniel
#29 Richwoods at #4 TF North
#20 Englewood at #13 Lemont
#28 Champaign Central at #5 Peoria
#21 Danville at #12 Simeon
#31 Solorio at #2 Washington
#18 Burlington Central at #15 Bremen
#26 Thornton at #7 Glenwood
#23 Oak Forest at #10 Providence
#30 Rock Island at #3 Normal West
#19 Ottawa at #14 LaSalle-Peru
#27 Rockford East at #6 East St. Louis
#22 East Moline United at #11 Bloomington