I'm using guidance from Steve Soucie when it comes to Class 8A thru Class 1A preseason classification classes. I don't want to share Steve's work until he approves it to go to the general public...so if you don't see a school listed here just ask and as soon as the entire list is available I will also make it available.
Class 8A
1. LW East
2. Warren Township
3. Marist
4. Maine South
5. Hinsdale Central
6. Glenbard West
7. Edwardsville
8. Neuqua Valley
9. Naperville Central
10. OFallon
Next In (in no order): Palatine/H-F/Barrington/Stevenson/Minooka/Lockport
Class 7A
1. Loyola
2. Brother Rice
3. St. Rita
4. Mount Carmel
5. Wheaton North
6. Batavia
7. Wheaton South
8. St. Charles North
9. Hersey
10. Willowbrook
Next In (in no order): Moline/Prospect/LW West/Hononegah/Rolling Meadows
Class 6A
1. Cary Grove
2. Simeon
3. Crete-Monee
4. Notre Dame
5. Lemont
6. Kankakee
7. Prairie Ridge
8. Rock Island
9. Harlem
10. Lake Forest
Next In (in no order): Springfield/Deerfield/Benet Academy/Boylan/Kenwood
Class 5A
1. East St. Louis
2. Rochester
3. Nazareth Academy
4. Peoria
5. Sycamore
6. Sterling
7. Hillcrest
8. Fenwick
9. Providence Catholic
10. Mascoutah
Next In (In No Order): Morgan Park/Glenbard South/Marion/Morris/Highland
Class 4A
1. Joliet Catholic
2. SHG
3. Wheaton St. Francis
4. St. Laurence
5. Phillips
6. Richmond Burton
7. Quincy Notre Dame
8. Mt. Zion
9. Marengo
10, Coal City
Next In (In No Order): Civic Memorial/Effingham/Canton/Salem/Murphysboro
I'll provide some video thoughts on each class for tomorrow...and trust me I have PLENTY of thoughts.
Class 8A
1. LW East
2. Warren Township
3. Marist
4. Maine South
5. Hinsdale Central
6. Glenbard West
7. Edwardsville
8. Neuqua Valley
9. Naperville Central
10. OFallon
Next In (in no order): Palatine/H-F/Barrington/Stevenson/Minooka/Lockport
Class 7A
1. Loyola
2. Brother Rice
3. St. Rita
4. Mount Carmel
5. Wheaton North
6. Batavia
7. Wheaton South
8. St. Charles North
9. Hersey
10. Willowbrook
Next In (in no order): Moline/Prospect/LW West/Hononegah/Rolling Meadows
Class 6A
1. Cary Grove
2. Simeon
3. Crete-Monee
4. Notre Dame
5. Lemont
6. Kankakee
7. Prairie Ridge
8. Rock Island
9. Harlem
10. Lake Forest
Next In (in no order): Springfield/Deerfield/Benet Academy/Boylan/Kenwood
Class 5A
1. East St. Louis
2. Rochester
3. Nazareth Academy
4. Peoria
5. Sycamore
6. Sterling
7. Hillcrest
8. Fenwick
9. Providence Catholic
10. Mascoutah
Next In (In No Order): Morgan Park/Glenbard South/Marion/Morris/Highland
Class 4A
1. Joliet Catholic
2. SHG
3. Wheaton St. Francis
4. St. Laurence
5. Phillips
6. Richmond Burton
7. Quincy Notre Dame
8. Mt. Zion
9. Marengo
10, Coal City
Next In (In No Order): Civic Memorial/Effingham/Canton/Salem/Murphysboro
I'll provide some video thoughts on each class for tomorrow...and trust me I have PLENTY of thoughts.