Sorry first posting was incorrect
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 6, Barrington 6, New Trier 4, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1, Huntley 1.
Others receiving votes: Willowbrook 5, Buffalo Grove 5, Normal Community 3, Lincoln Way West 2.
Others receiving votes: Chatham Glenwood 4, Normal West 3, Providence 2, Prairie Ridge 1, Vernon Hills 1, Wauconda 1.
Others receiving votes: Kankakee 8, Mascoutah 1, Morris 1.
Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 6, Marengo 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.
Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 2.
Others receiving votes: Riverdale 5, Bismarck-Henning 5, Downs Tri-Valley 2, Mercer County 1, Momence 1.
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Loyola (7) | (4-0) | 79 | 1 |
2. Lincoln-Way East (1) | (4-0) | 73 | 2 |
3. Marist | (3-1) | 56 | 4 |
4. Naperville Central | (4-0) | 54 | T5 |
5. Gurnee Warren | (4-0) | 39 | T5 |
6. Maine South | (4-0) | 34 | 7 |
7. Glenbard West | (2-0) | 30 | 3 |
8. O'Fallon | (2-0) | 27 | NR |
9. Edwardsville | (3-1) | 20 | 9 |
10. Hinsdale Central | (4-0) | 10 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 6, Barrington 6, New Trier 4, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1, Huntley 1.
Class 7A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (8) | (3-1) | 89 | 2 |
2. Wheaton Warrenville South (1) | (3-1) | 75 | 8 |
3. Prospect | (4-0) | 61 | 10 |
4. Nazareth | (2-1) | 60 | 3 |
5. Batavia | (3-1) | 52 | 1 |
(tie) Phillips | (2-0) | 52 | 6 |
7. St. Charles North | (3-1) | 30 | 9 |
8. Machesney Park Harlem | (4-0) | 29 | NR |
9. Wheaton North | (3-1) | 26 | 4 |
10. DeKalb | (2-1) | 6 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Willowbrook 5, Buffalo Grove 5, Normal Community 3, Lincoln Way West 2.
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Cary-Grove (7) | (2-0) | 77 | 2 |
2. East St. Louis | (3-1) | 72 | 1 |
3. Crete-Monee | (4-0) | 61 | 4 |
4. Antioch (1) | (4-0) | 52 | 6 |
5. Simeon | (2-0) | 48 | 5 |
6. Rock Island | (3-1) | 39 | 3 |
7. Peoria Central | (3-1) | 28 | 7 |
8. Lake Forest | (4-0) | 26 | 9 |
9. Washington | (4-0) | 19 | NR |
10. Kaneland | (3-1) | 6 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Chatham Glenwood 4, Normal West 3, Providence 2, Prairie Ridge 1, Vernon Hills 1, Wauconda 1.
Class 5A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) | (9) | (4-0) | 99 | 1 |
2. St. Rita (1) | (3-1) | 86 | 2 | |
3. Joliet Catholic | (4-0) | 80 | 3 | |
4. Rockford Boylan | (4-0) | 71 | 4 | |
5. Sterling | (4-0) | 63 | T5 | |
6. Sycamore | (4-0) | 45 | 7 | |
7. Marion | (4-0) | 34 | 8 | |
8. Triad | (4-0) | 24 | 9 | |
9. Hillcrest | (3-1) | 20 | T5 | |
10. St. Viator | (3-0) | 18 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Kankakee 8, Mascoutah 1, Morris 1.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Rochester (5) | (3-1) | 77 | 1 |
2. Richmond-Burton (3) | (4-0) | 75 | 2 |
3. St. Francis | (4-0) | 60 | 5 |
4. Effingham | (3-0) | 57 | 3 |
5. Benton | (4-0) | 41 | 7 |
6. Genoa-Kingston | (3-0) | 36 | 8 |
7. Coal City | (3-1) | 33 | 4 |
8. Mt. Zion | (3-0) | 26 | 9 |
9. IC Catholic | (2-1) | 19 | 10 |
10. Stillman Valley | (2-1) | 7 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 6, Marengo 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Williamsville (7) | (4-0) | 96 | 1 |
2. Princeton (2) | (4-0) | 88 | 2 |
3. Wilmington (1) | (4-0) | 84 | 3 |
4. Monticello | (4-0) | 68 | 4 |
5. Byron | (3-1) | 60 | 5 |
6. Mt. Carmel | (4-0) | 51 | 6 |
7. Fairfield | (4-0) | 40 | 7 |
8. Tolono Unity | (3-0) | 33 | 8 |
9. Eureka | (3-1) | 18 | 9 |
10. Farmington | (2-0) | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 2.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Maroa-Forsyth (2) | (4-0) | 80 | 1 |
2. Quincy Notre Dame (6) | (3-1) | 77 | 4 |
3. Breese Mater Dei | (4-0) | 73 | 2 |
4. Decatur St. Teresa | (4-0) | 68 | 3 |
5. Fieldcrest | (4-0) | 49 | 5 |
6. Sterling Newman | (3-0) | 48 | 6 |
7. Clifton Central (1) | (4-0) | 40 | 7 |
8. Rockridge | (4-0) | 25 | 8 |
9. Nashville | (2-1) | 12 | 10 |
10. Watseka | (4-0) | 9 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Riverdale 5, Bismarck-Henning 5, Downs Tri-Valley 2, Mercer County 1, Momence 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Lena-Winslow (8) | (2-1) | 90 | 1 |
2. Aquin (2) | (4-0) | 80 | 2 |
3. Fulton | (3-0) | 71 | 4 |
4. Moweaqua Central A&M | (4-0) | 68 | 3 |
5. Greenfield-Northwestern | (4-0) | 60 | 5 |
6. Kewanee (Wethersfield) | (3-1) | 51 | 6 |
7. Athens | (3-1) | 40 | 9 |
8. Galena | (4-0) | 22 | NR |
9. Princeville | (4-0) | 13 | NR |
10. Cumberland | (3-0) | 10 | NR |
(tie) Concord (Triopia) | (3-1) | 10 | NR |